M4P
Add-on · +$75 on any assessment

The why behind the numbers

A radar gun tells you the swing is slow. It can't tell you it's slow because the load pushes instead of pulls. The biomechanics screening is your athlete's swing or delivery on slow-motion film, broken down frame by frame and joint by joint — so the plan fixes the cause, not the symptom.

What it is

Film, slowed down until it can't hide anything

Every assessment already includes movement pattern screening and athletic testing. The biomechanics screening goes a level deeper on the skill itself: your athlete's swing or delivery captured on video, then broken down frame by frame against the checkpoints we coach — the same breakdown format our evaluation reports are built on.

Frame by frame

The movement is stopped at the moments that decide it — load, launch, contact or release, finish — instead of judged at full speed by eye.

Joint by joint

Hips, hinge, scap, front leg, arm slot: each checkpoint gets a verdict — a strength to protect, or a priority to fix.

Tied to the plan

Every finding lands in the written report as a named priority fix with the drills that address it — then the re-test is checked against the same frames. Won on film, not on feel.

What it looks like

The breakdown, checkpoint by checkpoint

Two examples of the format — one swing, one delivery — using the checkpoints we actually coach.

Hitting breakdown

Frame · Through contact

Your athlete's film here

Set the scap — bow & arrow loadHold the hinge through contactBarrel turns behind the ballBack hip fires

Illustration of the breakdown format — the real thing is built from your athlete's own slow-motion film, checkpoint by checkpoint.

Pitching breakdown

Frame · Foot strike

Your athlete's film here

Elbow at shoulder lineHips open, shoulders loadedFront knee stays softFinish out front

Illustration of the breakdown format — the real thing is built from your athlete's own slow-motion film, checkpoint by checkpoint.

The science behind the checkpoints

This isn't opinion — it's measured

The checkpoints we screen against come from published motion-capture research on thousands of swings, high school to MLB — the same body of work behind Connor's Driveline Education certification. Their lab produced the numbers; your athlete's screening applies the lens with slow-motion film and sensors at Center STL.

The kinematic sequence

Each segment peaks after the one before it — the pelvis starts the whip, the hands finish it. When the order breaks, bat speed leaks.

5001,0001,5002,000contactPelvis: peaks ≈ 704 deg/sPelvis≈704 deg/sTorso: peaks ≈ 908 deg/sTorso≈908 deg/sUpper arm: peaks ≈ 1,186 deg/sUpper arm≈1,186 deg/sHand: peaks ≈ 1,821 deg/sHand≈1,821 deg/sAngular velocity (deg/s)Swing progress → contact

PelvisTorsoUpper armHand

Peak averages: Driveline Baseball hitting-biomechanics research (2,167 mocap swings)

Why the order matters

The whip only works in sequence

Pelvis, then torso, then arm, then hands — each segment builds on the speed of the one before it. And the research is clear about where bat speed correlates strongest: the further up the chain, the tighter the link.

  • Pelvis rotationR = 0.14
  • Torso rotationR = 0.30
  • Arm speedR = 0.28
  • Hand speedR = 0.47

Correlation with bat speed, per Driveline's published research. It's why we screen the whole chain — a slow swing is rarely a hands problem alone.

Where contact happens, measured off the body

Contact depth = the distance from the hitter's center of gravity to the bat's sweet spot at impact. Out front means more runway for the barrel — deeper means less.

← toward the pitcherhitter (from above)Center of gravitySweet spot at impactContact depth

≈ 5 in further out front

Pro hitters' average contact vs. high schoolers' (49.7 cm vs 38.0)

R = 0.4 with bat speed

Further out front correlates with a faster barrel — more runway

R = 0.76 with attack angle

The trade-off: contact point strongly shapes launch direction

Relationships: Driveline Baseball hitting-biomechanics research. Diagram is an M4P illustration of the concept.

The gap between levels is measurable

Pro hitters swing ~10 mph faster and hit ~12 mph harder than high schoolers — and their hands rotate ~1,880 deg/s vs ~1,780. That gap is the training target.

Peak bat speed (mph)

High School62.4
High School: 62.4 mph
College67.6
College: 67.6 mph
Professional71.8
Professional: 71.8 mph

Exit velocity (mph)

High School84.1
High School: 84.1 mph
College90.4
College: 90.4 mph
Professional96.0
Professional: 96 mph

Data: Driveline Baseball hitting-biomechanics research — lab averages across 2,167 motion-capture swings (506 HS, 1,331 college, 250 pro).

How it reads

Findings, written like coaching

Biomechanics findings don't arrive as a data dump. Each one is a named priority in the written evaluation — what the film shows, why it matters, and the work that fixes it.

  • Strengths marked to protect — what's working stays in the plan on purpose
  • Up to three priority fixes, each anchored to a specific frame of film
  • Each fix mapped into the free 4-week program, week by week
  • The re-test graded against the same checkpoints, on new film

From the report — the format

Priority Fix 1

The Load: Bow & Arrow — Pull, Don't Push

What the frame shows, in plain language a parent and an athlete can both act on — and the drills for it, scheduled into the 4-week program.

Strength — protect this

The engine runs in the right order

What's already working gets named too — so a month of fixes doesn't break what didn't need fixing.

Why this is different

Most events measure. Almost nobody explains.

Showcases and camps hand your athlete a number — exit velo, pitch velo — and move to the next kid. Two athletes with the same 68 mph exit velo can have completely different problems. The number can't tell them apart. The film can.

Measurement alone says

“Exit velo: 68 mph.”

A grade. No cause, no plan — and no way to know if next month's 70 came from growth or from getting better.

The biomechanics screening says

“68 — and here's the frame that's costing you the next five.”

A cause, a priority, and four weeks of work aimed at exactly that frame — then a re-test against the same checkpoints to prove it moved.

Add it to any assessment

+$75

One add-on price, every tier. Totals with the screening included:

  • Hitting or Pitching$50 → $125
  • Hitting & Pitching$75 → $150
  • Hitting & Infield/Outfield$75 → $150
  • Hitting & Catching$90 → $165
Book It With Your Assessment

The screening is already ticked on the booking form when you arrive from here.